Privacy Notice and Copyright

 

The Regional Australia Institute values your privacy and takes reasonable steps to protect your person information. We abide by the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) in relation to the collection and use of your personal information. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that information on the terms of this Privacy Notice.

The movetomore.com.au website may contain links to third party websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to external links or other websites who may also collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

We collect, use and disclose the personal information that you provide to us (which may include name, email address, and organisation) through the movetomore.com.au website in order to:

  • identify and provide services required including those offered by third parties;
  • communicate with our clients, stakeholders, supporters, and volunteers (including responding to queries and complaints) and distributing our publications, conducting events/programs and raising awareness about our services;
  • encourage, record and acknowledge your support and communicate with you about the RAI and our activities;
  • allow exchange of information between service providers with whom the RAI deals on behalf of clients and stakeholders;
  • invite you to participate in surveys. We may use third-party service providers to conduct surveys;
  • assess the adequacy of, and our clients’ and stakeholders' level of satisfaction with our services.

You may choose to be removed from our distribution lists by contacting us through the contact details listed below.

 

 

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Unless we are required to provide it to others for purposes identified above, your personal information will only be seen or used by people working for us and our contracted service providers. All staff and contracted service providers who may have access to your information are required to comply with the organisation’s confidentiality and IP requirements.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on the Regional Australia Institute.

 

 

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. We remind you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

 

Automatic collection by third party software vendors

We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website to monitor its effectiveness, maintain our server and improve our services. Types of data collected include: 

  • server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit;
  • the previous site you visited;
  • if you've visited our site before; and
  • the type of browser used.

These statistics will not identify you as an individual.

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve it. For more information read Google's Privacy Policy

We may also use other online tools to measure website use, which are provided by third party software vendors including.

  • Google Tag Manager
  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

For further information on how these third party software vendors handle your personal information, please review their privacy policies. Personal information may be provided to third parties when accessing this website. Third party software vendors may alter how they collect and handle personal information at any time.

 
USE OF COOKIES

We use first-party cookies and JavaScript code to collect information about visitors to this website. We use these to track how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from and what they did on the site. This enables us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

 

Please note if you opt out of using cookies, you will still have access to all the information and resources provided by this website, though some features may not work as expected. Your ability to receive an emailed list of towns relevant to your search and download information contained on our website may be impaired.

 

You can enable a “Do Not Track” setting on your browser to help protect your privacy. When Do Not Track is tuned on, your browser will send a Do Not Track request to the sites you visit, and to the third parties whose content is hosted on those sites. However, many websites will still collect and use your browsing data regardless of the Do Not Track Request. This depends on individual sites’ privacy practices. Sending a Do Not Track request does not guarantee privacy protection. For further information on how you can opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting in relation to this website, please refer to these websites:

 
Access to and removal of personally identifiable information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. This includes maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised it has changed and at other times as necessary.

 

You may correct, update or deactivate your personally identifiable information by emailing us at info@regionalaustralia.org.au, or by contacting us by telephone on (02) 6260 3733 or postal mail to:

The Regional Australia Institute

Level 2, 53 Blackall Street

Barton, ACT 2600.

 

Copyright

The Regional Australia Institute owns the copyright in all material produced by the Regional Australia Institute.

The MovetoMore.com.au Resource Hub allows Australian Local Government Areas (LGAs) to download and use campaign assets as part of their local attraction strategy. The assets remain copyright to the RAI who grants a licence to LGAs to use them on a non-profit basis. The assets must be used in strict accordance with the Style Guide.

By downloading the assets from the Resource Hub, you warrant that you are employed with an Australian Local Council, that you will use the assets in accordance with the Style Guide, on a non profit basis as part of the Council’s local attraction strategy.

All material and assets obtained from this website must be attributed as:

© Regional Australia Institute

 

Third party copyright

In some cases, a third party may hold copyright in material presented on this website. Their permission may be required to use the material.

 

Changes in this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

 

Acceptance of Terms

Your continued use of the website indicates that you accept the conditions of this Privacy Notice and consent to the collection and use by us of any personal information you provide while using this site. If you do not agree to the privacy and security terms as set out here, please do not use this website.