• Population

    4,634
  • Nearest Capital

    259km
  • Nearest Airport

    Melbourne intl 662km
  • Median House Price

    $350,000
  • May Temp °C
    20 / 8

Renmark is a town in South Australia’s rural Riverland area, and is located 254 km northeast of Adelaide, on the banks of the River Murray. The Sturt Highway between Adelaide and Sydney runs through the town; Renmark is the last major town encountered in South Australia when driving this route.

Images credit: Tourism Australia

Renmark
Community

Living in regional Australia gives you access to a wealth of community services, such as hospitals, libraries, bars and eateries.

Data source: Department of Health Commonwealth declared hospitals [2021], Australia Post. Google [2021]

Amenities within 50km of Renmark

Hospital
4
Doctors & Allied Health
38
Library
5
Post Office
18
Bars & Eateries
47
Groceries & Convenience
11

Renmark
Housing

Explore property and rental prices in the different parts of regional Australia to help you to identify where your next home could be.

Comparison to median State house price

-47%
Property in Renmark

Based on LGA data

Median House Price

$350,000

Rental House Median Price Per Month

$792

Data source: ABS, [2019, 2020], LGA updated [2021], Corelogic [2026]

Property for Sale in Renmark

    Powered by Domain
    Renmark
    Jobs

    Regional Australia is home to thousands of rewarding and diverse jobs. Take a look at the jobs that are currently available in towns and regions that match your wants and needs.

    Powered by

    Median Salary Per Year

    $37,655

    Median Personal Income Per Week

    $724

    Median Family Income Per Week

    $661

    Data source: ABS [2016, 2017, 2020]

    Medical Receptionist Bridge Clinic
    Renmark, South Australia Other
    Posted: Apr 25
    Closes: May 25
    Reporting and Information Officer Riverland Mallee Coorong Local Health Network
    Renmark, South Australia Other
    Posted: Apr 21
    Closes: May 21
    Casual Retail Sales Assistant [MURRAY BRIDGE] Spendless Shoes
    Renmark, South Australia Casual
    Posted: Apr 21
    Closes: May 21
    Telstra Retail: Casual Customer Service & Sales Consultant RENMARK Telstra Business Technology Centre Perth South
    Renmark, South Australia Other
    Posted: Apr 19
    Closes: May 19
    Multi Drop Delivery Driver - MR DNA Recruitment
    Renmark, South Australia Other
    Posted: Apr 17
    Closes: May 17
    Speech Pathologist SA Health
    Renmark, South Australia Other
    Posted: Apr 17
    Closes: May 17
    Rehabilitation Consultant (OT, Physio, EP) Konekt
    Renmark, South Australia Other
    Posted: Apr 16
    Closes: May 16
    Enrolled Nurse - Murray Bridge Resthaven
    Renmark, South Australia Other
    Posted: Apr 15
    Closes: May 15
    RMCLHN - AIN/EN - Assistant in Nursing or Enrolled Nurse Riverland Mallee Coorong Local Health Network
    Renmark, South Australia Other
    Posted: Apr 15
    Closes: May 15
    Environmental Health Officer City of Monash
    Renmark, South Australia Full-time
    Posted: Apr 15
    Closes: May 15

    Create a job alert

    Renmark